March 28, 2017

Red Bank Regional High School

101 Ridge Road

Little Silver, NJ 07739


Re: Retest of Outside Hose Bib


Dear Red Bank Regional High School Community,


Following instructions given in technical guidance developed by the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection, we completed a plumbing profile for each of the buildings within Red Bank Regional High School. Through this effort, we identified and tested all drinking water and food preparation outlets. Of the 56 samples taken, all but 1 tested below the lead action level established by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency for lead in drinking water (15µg/l [ppb]).


The table below identifies the drinking water outlets that tested above the 15 µg/l for lead, the actual lead level, and what temporary remedial action Red Bank Regional High School has taken to reduce the levels of lead at these locations.


Sample Location

First Draw Result in µg/l (ppb)

Remedial Action

Outside hose bib south side of building labeled 155-2

19.6

This outlet was tested incorrectly. Water was allowed to sit for too long and not flushed prior to the test. The outlet will be retested correctly on February 7th and that result posted as well. In the meantime, we disconnected the outlet and removed it from service


Results of Retest of Outside Hose Bib – February 7, 2017

Sample Location

First Draw Result in µg/l (ppb)

Remedial Action

Outside hose bib south side of building labeled 155-2

4.99

Not applicable

 


For More Information

A copy of the test results is available in our Board Office for inspection by the public, including students, teachers, other school personnel, and parents, and can be viewed between the hours of 8:30 a.m. and 3:00 p.m. and are also available on our website at www.rbrhs.org. For more information about water quality in our schools, contact Christina Galvao at the Red Bank Regional Board Office, 732-842-8000 ext. 218.


For more information on reducing lead exposure around your home and the health effects of lead, visit EPA’s Web site at www.epa.gov/lead, call the National Lead Information Center at 800-424-LEAD, or contact your health care provider.


If you are concerned about lead exposure at this facility or in your home, you may want to ask your health care providers about testing children to determine levels of lead in their blood.


 

Sincerely,

 

Dr. Louis B. Moore
Superintendent of Schools

If you are having trouble viewing the document, click here to download it.
CLOSE